• Meeting with the heads of big cable network operators of Azerbaijan held at NTRC on September 20, 2019.
At the meeting the existing situation in the sphere of cable network broadcasting in Azerbaijan, the challenges and the ways to solve them have been discussed. The Chairman of NTRC Nushiravan Maharramov informed guests about arising concerns in terms of national interests during retransmission of some foreign channels on cable networks, some shortcomings in cable operators’ services, large number of transmitted channels, copyright issues related to transmission, challenges in registration of additional audio-visual services offered by cable network operators.
The representatives of cable televisions offered to create a public organization which would protect interests of all cable operators in solving above-mentioned issues and establishing mutual fruitful cooperation between operators. It was recommended to held detailed discussion of establishment of the association involving all cable and IPTV operators.