4. ARB 24” LLC - 500.000 manats
5. “Space Independent Television and Radio Company” LLC - 500.000 manats
6. “REAL Analytical Information Center” LLC - 500.000 manats
However, in connection with the proceeding litigation on declaring “Lider TV & Radio Azerbaijan” LLC bankrupt, it was decided that the National Television and Radio Council would pay 400,000 (four hundred thousand) manats of 500,000 (five hundred thousand) manats allocated to “Lider TV & Radio Azerbaijan” LLC equally to “Azercosmos” OJSCo and to “Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communication Production Union”, as well as transferring 100,000 (one hundred thousand) manats to the account of “Lider TV & Radio Azerbaijan” LLC to increase its technical capabilities.
Also the resumption of broadcasting of foreign TV series in the television programs of all terrestrial broadcasters operating in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan was discussed. In order to create a competitive environment in the local serial market and stimulate the production of better quality national TV series and serials, it was decided from September 1, 2020 to resume broadcasting of foreign TV series under certain conditions in all terrestrial television programs, regardless of their organizational and legal form.
According to the decision, foreign series will be shown only in completely dubbed form from 11.00 PM to 07.00 AM. In addition, during the week, each broadcaster will be able to broadcast 2 (two) hours of foreign series from 07.00 AM to 10.00 PM. In order to encourage broadcasters to produce local series, it will be possible to broadcast 1 (one) foreign series in addition to the local series every 5 (five) air hours during the week (07.00 AM - 10.00 PM).